Quick answer

Versatile ingredient used as a cleansing agent, solvent, texture enhancer, and skin-conditioning agent; Imparts a non-greasy, lightweight, silky feel; Popular in products geared toward oily skin, as well as makeup removers; Also used in hair care to add silkiness without weighing tresses down

Isohexadecane

Updated

Isohexadecane is a branched chain aliphatic hydrocarbon with 16 carbons.

Purpose

Multitasking ingredient that plays various roles including cleansing agent, solvent, texture enhancer, and skin-conditioning agent. Imparts a non-greasy, lightweight, silky feel.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Versatile ingredient used as a cleansing agent, solvent, texture enhancer, and skin-conditioning agent

Imparts a non-greasy, lightweight, silky feel

Popular in products geared toward oily skin, as well as makeup removers

Also used in hair care to add silkiness without weighing tresses down

Article

Isohexadecane is a multitalented synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, solvent, texture enhancer, and skin-conditioning agent. Even though it is often used to increase the richness of a formula’s texture, isohexadecane imparts a non-greasy, lightweight, silky feel on skin and is described as having a powder-like finish. Its dry-but-non-drying finish makes it popular in products geared toward oily skin.

The cleansing/solvent properties of isohexadecane also make it a common choice in makeup remover formulas where it helps break down long-wear foundation, mascara, etc. It’s also used in hair care products to add silkiness without weighing hair down.

Isohexadecane has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their assessment surveyed products containing up to a 42% concentration.

See: Isododecane

References