Quick answer

Polysaccharide that works as a humectant; Helps maintain water content in cosmetic and skin care formulas; In its raw form appears as a white crystalline substance; Often used in food applications Key benefits: Hydration.

Isomalt

Updated

A complex mixture of polysaccharides obtained by enzyme treatment of sucrose. It consists mainly of 6-0-.alpha.-D-glucopyranosyl-D-glucitol and 1-0-.alpha.-D-glucopyranosyl-D-mannitol

Purpose

An ingredient used in skin care for its humectant properties.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Humectant, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Polysaccharide that works as a humectant

Helps maintain water content in cosmetic and skin care formulas

In its raw form appears as a white crystalline substance

Often used in food applications

Article

Isomalt is a plant-derived white crystalline polysaccharide that works as a humectant when used in skin care formulas.

It’s great at retaining moisture and is commonly included in cosmetics and skin care products to help keep the water present in formulas from evaporating. Food grade isomalt is a common sugar substitute used in the creation of edible items like various candies, protein powders and fruit preserves

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel found that isomalt is safe and non-irritating for use as currently used in cosmetics. It’s most often used as part of a blend with various plant extracts and the fatty acid lecithin. Amounts tested went as high as 50%, although much lower amounts of isomalt are used in cosmetics.

See: Polysaccharide

References