Quick answer

Synthetic ester that functions as an emollient skin-softening agent; Derived from the esters of nonanoic acid, which occurs naturally; Typically used in concentrations between 2–10%; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Isononyl Isononanoate

Updated

3,5,5-Trimethylhexyl 3,5,5-trimethylhexanoate

Purpose

This synthetic ester is derived from naturally occurring esters of nonanoic (9-carbon) acid found in cocoa and other plant oils. It has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Synthetic ester that functions as an emollient skin-softening agent

Derived from the esters of nonanoic acid, which occurs naturally

Typically used in concentrations between 2–10%

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ester that functions as an emollient skin-softening agent. It is derived from the esters of nonanoic acid, a 9-carbon fatty acid which occurs naturally in cocoa oil and lavender oil (along with many other plant oils). It is typically used in cosmetics in concentrations between 2% - 10%.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has determined that isononyl isononanoate is safe in its current use and concentration in cosmetic products. It found that in concentrations of less than 12%, nonanoic acid is not a skin irritant.

References