Quick answer

Synthetic ingredient that is used as solvent to form cosmetic solutions; Can also add hydration to skin thanks to its humectant properties; Provides emollience minus a tacky feel; Described as an odorless, colorless, water-soluble liquid Key benefits: Hydration.

Isopentyldiol

Updated

3-Methylbutane-1,2-diol

Purpose

Synthetic solvent that also adds hydration to skin thanks to its humectant properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Humectant

INCI Purpose

SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic ingredient that is used as solvent to form cosmetic solutions

Can also add hydration to skin thanks to its humectant properties

Provides emollience minus a tacky feel

Described as an odorless, colorless, water-soluble liquid

Article

Isopentyldiol is a synthetic ingredient that is used as solvent to form cosmetic solutions. It can also add hydration to skin thanks to its humectant properties. Suppliers of this ingredient note it provides emollience minus a tacky feel.

Isopentyldiol is found in all kinds of beauty products, including facial masks, serums, makeup remover wipes, foundations, and hair care.

As a raw material, it is described as an odorless, colorless, water-soluble liquid.

In their 2018 assessment, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel surveyed 160 personal care products containing up to 15% isopentyldiol and gave their seal of approval for this ingredient’s safety.

References

UL Prospector, Accessed January 2022, ePublication Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2018, pages 1-73