Isopropyl Alcohol
Updated
Propan-2-ol, isopropanol
Purpose
Also known as rubbing alcohol, this type of alcohol is known to be drying/sensitizing to skin when listed among the main ingredients in a formula.
Rating
WORST
Category
INCI Purpose
ANTIFOAMING, PERFUMING, SOLVENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
Role
Strips acid mantle; causes scalp irritation and severe cuticle dehydration. Found at cheap styling sprays, some dry shampoos.
At a Glance
Article
Isopropyl alcohol, also known as rubbing alcohol, is known to be drying/sensitizing to skin when listed among the main ingredients (higher up on the ingredient list); tiny amounts in an otherwise good formula aren’t a problem. In addition to being drying and sensitizing, this type of alcohol can disrupt skin’s surface layers.
See: Alcohol
References