Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Isopropyl Isostearate

Updated

Isopropyl isodecanoate

Purpose

The ester of isopropyl alcohol and isostearic acid. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient in cosmetics products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Solvent

INCI Purpose

BINDING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Isopropyl isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and isostearic acid. It is used as a skin-softening agent and emollient in cosmetics products, retaining none of the sensitizing potential pure isopropyl alcohol has.

References