Quick answer

Functions as an emollient; Also helps dissolve ingredients that are not readily soluble; Derived from amino acids; Suggested usage amounts in cosmetics range from 2-10%

Isopropyl Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Updated

Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)-, 1-methylethyl ester

Purpose

This amino-acid derived emollient also helps dissolve ingredients that are not readily soluble.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Functions as an emollient

Also helps dissolve ingredients that are not readily soluble

Derived from amino acids

Suggested usage amounts in cosmetics range from 2-10%

Article

Isopropyl lauroyl sarconsinate is a rarely used cosmetic ingredient that functions as an emollient. It also helps dissolve ingredients – including some organic UV filters – that are not readily soluble.

Isopropyl lauroyl sarcosinate is derived from amino acids. There isn’t a large body of research regarding its safety. There are some reports of allergic contact dermatitis from products containing isopropyl lauroyl sarcosinate, though it hasn’t been clearly determined if this ingredient by itself caused those reactions, or if other factors were at issue.

Suggested usage amounts for isoproyl lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetics range from 2-10%.

References