Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Isopropyl Myristate

Updated

Tetradecanoic acid, isopropyl ester

Purpose

Texture enhancer and emollient as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Article

Isopropyl myristate is a texture enhancer and emollient as used in cosmetics. There is also research showing it can help enhance the absorption of ingredients in a cosmetic formula. Isopropyl myristate is often called out as being a particularly bad pore-clogging ingredient; however, this assessment comes from dated research that doesn’t apply to how this ingredient is used in today’s cosmetics.

References