Quick answer

Used as a surface treatment for cosmetic pigments; Also used to coat titanium dioxide nanoparticles; Helps keep titanium dioxide nanoparticles stable in sunscreen formulas; Improves the efficacy of sunscreen formulas

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate

Updated

Tris(isooctadecanoato-O)(propan-2-olato)titanium

Purpose

This ingredient is used both to provide a uniform coating for color pigments in makeup and to improve the stability of titanium dioxide nanoparticles in sunscreens.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as a surface treatment for cosmetic pigments

Also used to coat titanium dioxide nanoparticles

Helps keep titanium dioxide nanoparticles stable in sunscreen formulas

Improves the efficacy of sunscreen formulas

Article

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is a synthetic ingredient used as a surface treatment for cosmetic pigments in products such as mascara because of its ability to help form a uniform coating which suspends and helps disperse pigments.

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is also used to coat titanium dioxide nanoparticles to keep them evenly suspended and stable in sunscreen formulations. This results in the improvement of sunscreen’s ability to protect skin from UV light.

See: Titanium Dioxide

References