Quick answer

Liquid emollient ester that helps prevent moisture loss; Improves the texture of makeup products such as lipstick; Made from a blend of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol; Sometimes used to replace mineral oil Key benefits: Hydration.

Isostearyl Isostearate

Updated

Isooctadecyl isooctadecanoate

Purpose

A liquid emollient ester made from isostearic acid and isostearyl alcohol. Works to prevent water loss and help improve product texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BINDING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Liquid emollient ester that helps prevent moisture loss

Improves the texture of makeup products such as lipstick

Made from a blend of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol

Sometimes used to replace mineral oil

Article

Isostearyl isostearate is a vegetable-derived or synthetic liquid emollient ester that helps prevent moisture loss, softens skin, improves an impaired barrier, and can enhance the texture of products such as lipstick. This emollient is also used as a binding agent to keep the dry ingredients in powder-based products together.

Isostearyl isostearate is stable and, unlike natural oils, not prone to rancidity. It has a more cosmetically elegant texture than mineral oil, so is sometimes used to replace this ingredient.

Usage levels of isostearyl isostearate in skin care are typically between 2–10% depending on formulary needs and other emollients present. It is considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics.

See: Ester, Isostearic Acid, Stearic Acid

References