Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Jojoba Esters

Updated

Jojoba Esters is a complex mixture of esters produced by the transesterification/interesterification of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil (q.v.), Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (q.v.), or a mixture of the two

Purpose

Jojoba esters are a mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil that are used as emollients, occlusives, or as scrub particles in cosmetics.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Plant Extracts, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

MOISTURISING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SOOTHING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Complex mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil. The result is an ingredient with a wax-like texture that functions as an excellent emollient and occlusive agent for skin, especially when used with glycerin.Jojoba esters have other uses, too. For example, rounded jojoba beads are sometimes used in facial scrubs. These beads are available in various sizes, with the smaller beads being preferred when the goal is creating a gentle, non-abrasive scrub.

See: Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil

References