Quick answer
Naturally occurring clay mineral famously used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties; Particularly popular in facial masks targeted at reducing skin’s surface oil; Also functions as an anticaking agent, bulking agent, and opacifying agent; Sometimes referred to as “China Clay” Key benefits: Oil Control, Pore Minimizer.
Kaolin
Updated
Naturally occurring substances, kaolin (CI 77004)
Purpose
Natural, highly absorbent clay that also helps to thicken cosmetics, modify product slip, add opacity, and prevent makeup and skin care formulas from caking.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Absorbent, Texture Enhancer, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent
INCI Purpose
ABRASIVE, ABSORBENT, ANTICAKING, BULKING, COLORANT, OPACIFYING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Naturally occurring clay mineral famously used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties
Particularly popular in facial masks targeted at reducing skin’s surface oil
Also functions as an anticaking agent, bulking agent, and opacifying agent
Sometimes referred to as “China Clay”
Article
Kaolin is a naturally occurring clay mineral famously used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. It is particularly popular in facial masks targeted at reducing skin’s surface oil. While its absorbent properties are helpful for those with oily skin, it can be drying for other skin types (especially if used in very high amounts). To avoid this issue, some formulators pair kaolin with hydrating/soothing ingredients which work to offset some of its absorbency so skin benefits without feeling dry or tight.
Kaolin’s other reported cosmetic functions include as an anticaking agent, bulking agent, and opacifying agent.
Depending on how it’s supplied and what it’s formulated with, kaolin can also function as an abrasive agent. As a raw material, kaolin is a soft, white clay comprised predominantly of kaolinite, a hydrated aluminum silicate. According to the Personal Care Council, “Kaolin is extracted from kaolinized granite by washing it out with powerful and remote water hoses. The clay stream is then pumped to the separation plant where sand and mica are removed. The purified clay is filtered when wet and then dried. The very fine powder is formed by milling.”
Purified kaolin has a long history of safe use in cosmetics. Further supporting its safety, kaolin has been generally recognized as safe (also known as GRAS status) by the US FDA as a direct food additive.
Kaolin is also sometimes referred to as “China Clay.”
See: China Clay, Clay
References