Quick answer

Key benefits: Dark Spot Fading, Evens Skin Tone, Anti-Aging.

Kojic Acid

Updated

5-Hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone

Purpose

By-product of the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacture of sake.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Dark Spot Fading — Fades hyperpigmentation and evens out dark spots over time
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

By-product of the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacture of sake (Japanese rice wine). In vitro and in vivo research and animal studies have shown that kojic acid is effective for brightening an uneven skin tone. Kojic acid’s downside is that it’s an unstable ingredient in cosmetic formulations. On exposure to air or sunlight, it turns brown and loses its efficacy. Many cosmetics companies use kojic dipalmitate as an alternative because it’s more stable in formulations. However, there’s no research showing that kojic dipalmitate is as effective as kojic acid, although it’s a good antioxidant.

References