Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.

Lactobacillus Ferment

Updated

Lactobacillus Ferment is the product obtained from the fermentation of Lactobacillus.

Purpose

Lactobacillus ferment is a lab-created, non-living probiotic ingredient made by fermentation of the microorganism Lactobacillus.

Rating

BEST

Category

Prebiotic/Probiotic/Postbiotic

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Lactobacillus ferment is a lab-created, non-living probiotic ingredient made by fermentation of the microorganism Lactobacillus. Applied to skin, it’s been shown to have a potent soothing effect that in turn strengthens skin’s ability to defend itself from aggressors. Research has also revealed that this ferment may play a role in helping skin’s microbiome to maintain a healthy mix of flora, a benefit that may reduce the risk or visible severity of several common, often uncomfortable skin conditions.

See: Lactobacillus/Rye Flour Ferment

References