Quick answer

Fermented byproduct of the probiotic Lactobacillus; Delivers skin-soothing properties; Has the potential to positively influence skin’s microbiome; May also help address signs of photoaging (though more independent research is needed); Can make other ingredients more bioavailable through fermentation Key benefits: Soothing.

Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate

Updated

Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate is a lysate of the product obtained by fermentation of Lactobacillus.

Purpose

Fermented ingredient with skin-soothing effects & potential microbiome-reinforcing properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Prebiotic/Probiotic/Postbiotic

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Fermented byproduct of the probiotic Lactobacillus

Delivers skin-soothing properties

Has the potential to positively influence skin’s microbiome

May also help address signs of photoaging (though more independent research is needed)

Can make other ingredients more bioavailable through fermentation

Article

Lactobacillus ferment lysate is extolled for delivering a pronounced soothing effect on skin. Studies also suggest that it plays a role in helping reinforce skin’s microbiome and thereby may reduce the severity of common skin conditions. The Personal Care Products Council classifies it as a skin-conditioning agent.

Lactobacillus ferment lysate is a lab-created byproduct of the probiotic Lactobacillus. As it is converted into the lysate form, the outer membrane is broken down and it is no longer a living microorganism. This allows it to function more like a postbiotic, which can be safely and effectively incorporated into cosmetic formulations to replenish skin via microbiome support.

Lactobacillus ferment lysate may also be used to ferment other skin care ingredients, such as plant extracts, to enhance their benefits (the fermentation process releases skin-friendly compounds and helps make them more bioavailable).

In raw material form, Lactobacillus ferment lysate appears as a cloudy, yellowish-white liquid.

It is important to note that further independent studies are needed to draw more definitive conclusions Lactobacillus ferment lysate’s benefits for skin, but at the time of this writing, what exists looks promising. Of note, emerging studies (funded by ingredient suppliers) show potential for Lactobacillus ferment lysate’s ability to prevent and treat visible signs of skin photoaging.

See: Lactobacillus Ferment

References

Current Issues in Molecular Biology, January 2024, pages 513-526 Microorganisms, July 2023, pages 1-24 International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2023, pages 83-94 Molecules, March 2021, pages 1-11