Quick answer

Ingredient (AKA sake) created through the fermentation of Oryza sativa (rice); Offers antioxidant driven anti-aging benefits; Also helps soothe and even skin tone; Commonly used in skin and hair care applications Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Soothing.

Lactobacillus/rice Ferment Filtrate

Updated

Lactobacillus/Rice Ferment Filtrate is a filtrate of the product of the fermentation of Oryza Sativa (Rice) by the microorganism, Lactobacillus

Purpose

The fermented filtrate of Oryza sativa (rice) also known as sake. Contains antioxidant benefits as well as soothing and skin-tone evening properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Prebiotic/Probiotic/Postbiotic, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FILM FORMING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Ingredient (AKA sake) created through the fermentation of Oryza sativa (rice)

Offers antioxidant driven anti-aging benefits

Also helps soothe and even skin tone

Commonly used in skin and hair care applications

Article

Lactobacillus/Rice ferment filtrate is a fermented, antioxidant rich cosmetic ingredient that offers multiple benefits to skin. This ingredient, alongside many other popular fermented ingredients, like Saccharomyces ferment filtrate, is popular in Asian skin care formulas.

It helps firm, protect skin from pro-aging external factors, even skin tone, soothe and condition. Although there’s evidence of this ingredient’s antioxidant benefits, more research is needed to firmly establish rice ferment filtrate’s other claimed benefits.

Lactobacillus/Rice ferment filtrate is a natural ingredient that’s obtained through the fermentation and filtration of Oryza sativa (rice). Fermentation makes molecules smaller, allowing them to penetrate skin in an easier manner.

According to suppliers, this ingredient’s rich in antioxidants, including ferulic acid, amino acids, saccharides and peptides and is best used in cosmetic formulas at concentrations between 1.0% and 3.0%. It’s also commonly used in hair care applications for its conditioning properties.

As a raw material, it’s a liquid that appears colorless-to-pale-yellow.

See: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract, Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate

References