Quick answer

One of the polyhydroxy acids, chemically similar to AHAs; Slower penetration means a gentler experience; Exfoliates but is also a powerful humectant; Has antioxidant ability Key benefits: Smooths Bumpy Skin, Evens Skin Tone, Hydration.

Lactobionic Acid

PHA

Updated

4-O-beta-D-Galactopyranosyl-D-gluconic acid

Purpose

This polyhydroxy acid is a natural humectant and has antioxidant ability to complement its exfoliating benefit.

Rating

BEST

Category

Exfoliant, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

BUFFERING

Benefits

Smooths Bumpy Skin — Refines texture by gently exfoliating rough, uneven patches
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

One of the polyhydroxy acids, chemically similar to AHAs

Slower penetration means a gentler experience

Exfoliates but is also a powerful humectant

Has antioxidant ability

Article

Lactobionic Acid is a type of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that can exfoliate skin. It is chemically and functionally similar to AHAs (such as glycolic acid). The significant difference between lactobionic acid and AHAs is that lactobionic acid has a larger molecular structure, which limits its ability to penetrate the skin, resulting in less potential for stinging.

Polyhydroxy acids can also function as antioxidants and may promote some improvement in skin’s surface strength. Their antioxidant ability is due to being able to bind with (chelate) heavy metals that would otherwise damage skin. Lactic acid also has this benefit.

Typical usage levels of lactobionic acid in skin care range from 0.1–5%, with amounts above 3% considered necessary if the goal is exfoliation. Interestingly, research has shown no difference in skin response when a 10% and 30% concentration of lactobionic acid were compared as facial peels.

Low levels have been shown to help protect skin’s supportive elements from damage triggered by destructive enzymes. This benefit is tied to lactobionic acid’s ability to improve a sallow skin tone which can be a common visible trait on sun-damaged skin.

It is considered safe as used in cosmetics, and is an intriguing ingredient to consider if you have extra-sensitive, redness-prone skin.

See: Polyhydroxy Acid, Sodium Lactobionate, Lactobionate, Gluconolactone, PHA

References