Quick answer
Postbiotic skin care ingredient, derived from probiotics through the fermentation process; Offers potential anti-aging benefits due to its mitigation of visible sun damage; May also improve skin’s ability to withstand compromising influences and external stressors; Works best in liquid emulsion formulations but can also be used gel/serum consistencies Key benefits: Anti-Aging.
Lactococcus Ferment Lysate
Updated
Lactococcus Ferment Lysate is a lysate of the fermentation product of Lactococcus
Purpose
Postbiotic skin care ingredient with potential anti-aging benefits due to its mitigation of visible sun damage. May also improve skin’s ability to withstand compromising influences and external stressors.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Postbiotic skin care ingredient, derived from probiotics through the fermentation process
Offers potential anti-aging benefits due to its mitigation of visible sun damage
May also improve skin’s ability to withstand compromising influences and external stressors
Works best in liquid emulsion formulations but can also be used gel/serum consistencies
Article
Lactococcus ferment lysate is a postbiotic skin care ingredient, derived from probiotics through the fermentation process. According to a 2022 study, benefits of topical use of this ingredient include protecting skin’s surface from visible signs of environmental damage. In this capacity, Lactococcus ferment lysate also helps skin resist visible signs of aging caused by sun damage. It does not replace the need for sunscreen but can be viewed as one more line of environmental defense for skin.
Postbiotics, in general, are noted for improving the skin barrier’s ability to withstand compromising influences and external stressors.
Cosmetic suppliers of Lactococcus ferment lysate also make claims about this ingredient’s impact on cellular renewal and skin thickness. However, we did not find independent research backing these claims at the time of this review.
More studies are needed in general to validate the exact benefits of Lactococcus ferment lysate, but so far it looks promising.
According to the manufacturer’s note, Lactococcus ferment lysate works best in liquid emulsion formulations but can also be used in products with gel/serum consistencies. The recommended usage level is 3%.
See: Bacillus Ferment, Bifida Ferment Lysate
References