Quick answer
Marine plant extract that can soothe distressed skin; Visibly eases signs of aging due to sun damage; Plays a role in reducing acne-related redness; Also known as sea kelp and brown seaweed Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.
Laminaria Digitata Extract
Updated
Laminaria Digitata Extract is an extract of the Alga, Laminaria digitata, Laminariaceae
Purpose
Extract from a type of algae that offers antioxidant and soothing benefits for skin.
Rating
BEST
Category
Plant Extracts, Antioxidant
INCI Purpose
SKIN PROTECTING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Marine plant extract that can soothe distressed skin
Visibly eases signs of aging due to sun damage
Plays a role in reducing acne-related redness
Also known as sea kelp and brown seaweed
Article
Laminaria digitata is a marine plant extract rich in nutrients and compounds that help to soothe signs of reddened, irritated skin and mitigate signs of sun damage.
Also known as sea kelp and brown seaweed, Laminaria digitata contains skin-soothing beta-glucan, polyphenolic antioxidants known as phlorotannins (these help brown seaweed withstand UV exposure) and phloroglucinol, which are responsible for this extract’s skin-calming benefit. These and other antioxidants help support skin’s firm look and feel, making Laminaria digitata a great option to see in anti-aging products.
Usage levels of Laminaria digitata extract range from 0.0001%–5%, depending on formulary needs and desired claims. It is among the edible types of seaweed and several toxicology tests have consistently shown this extract is non-irritating when applied to skin.
See: Laminaria Digitata, Beta-Glucan
References