Quick answer

Extract derived from a species of yellow/brown algae; Most well-known for its skin-soothing and anti-aging antioxidant properties; Offers chelating action to promote cosmetic formula stability; Rich in polysaccharides that can boost hydration Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Laminaria Saccharina Extract

Updated

Laminaria Saccharina Extract is an extract of the thallus of the Alga, Laminaria saccharina, Laminariaceae

Purpose

A species of algae that provides skin-soothing and antioxidant benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Extract derived from a species of yellow/brown algae

Most well-known for its skin-soothing and anti-aging antioxidant properties

Offers chelating action to promote cosmetic formula stability

Rich in polysaccharides that can boost hydration

Article

Laminaria saccharina extract is derived from a species of yellow/brown algae. Researchers point out that Laminaria saccharina is a rich source of carotenoids and polysaccharides, which provide significant antioxidant/anti-aging benefits. The fronds of Laminaria saccharina are also known to be a source of skin-soothing beta-glucan. Overall, studies show this ingredient has great potential for improving compromised skin and may help boost hydration as well.

There is also research showing Laminaria saccharina offers chelating properties, which can help prevent minerals and metals present in cosmetic formulations from bonding to other ingredients and impacting their efficacy. Chelating agents also prevent unwanted changes to a product’s texture, odor, and/or consistency.

Laminaria saccharina extract was assessed for safety by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in 2019. Their report surveyed 136 personal care products containing 0.00001-0.54% Laminaria saccharina extract, where it was determined to be “safe as used in cosmetics in the present practices of use.”

This ingredient is also known as Saccharina latissima.

See: Laminaria Sacharina, Algae, Algae Extract, Beta-Glucan

References

Antioxidants, November 2019, pages 1-17 Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2019, pages 1074 Cosmetics, November 2018, pages 1-41 International Journal of Food Science & Technology, January 2015, pages 24-31