Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Lanolin

Updated

Lanolin is a refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids

Purpose

Emollient, very thick substance derived from sheep.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Occlusive

At a Glance

Article

Lanolin is an emollient, very thick substance derived from sheep. It has long been burdened with a reputation for being a sensitizing agent, which has always been a disappointment to formulators because lanolin is such an effective moisturizing ingredient.

A study in the British Journal of Dermatology concluded “that lanolin sensitization has remained at a relatively low and constant rate even in a high-risk population.” Based on a review of 24,449 patients who were tested with varying forms of lanolin, it turned out that “The mean annual rate of sensitivity was 1.7% - and it was lower than that for a 50% concentration of lanolin. The amounts of lanolin used in products like facial and body moisturizers are much less than this, so the risk, if any, is negligible.

Lanolin is a very good ingredient for someone with dry skin, though it can be a problem for someone with oily or breakout-prone skin. Also, as an animal-derived ingredient, lanolin is sometimes viewed as less favorable in comparison to synthetic or plant-derived alternatives.

References