Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Lanolin Alcohol

Updated

Alcohols, lanolin. A complex combination of organic alcohols obtained by the hydrolysis of lanolin

Purpose

Emollient derived from lanolin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, BINDING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Occlusive

At a Glance

Article

Lanolin alcohol is an emollient derived from lanolin. Despite the “alcohol” in the name, this ingredient is not a skin sensitizer. Instead, it’s a good fatty alcohol that can greatly benefit dry skin because it helps defend against moisture loss and maintain a supple feel on skin.

See: Lanolin

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin