Quick answer

Works as an emulsifier and cleansing agent in skin care formulas ; Also functions as a texture enhancer/thickening agent; Solubilizing properties make it popular in products where a milky consistency is desired; Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Laureth-3

Updated

Alcohols, C12-14, ethoxylated; 2-[2-[2-(dodecyloxy)ethoxy]ethoxy]ethanol

Purpose

Plays a variety of roles in skin care formulations, including functioning as a cleansing agent, emulsifier, and thickener.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Works as an emulsifier and cleansing agent in skin care formulas 

Also functions as a texture enhancer/thickening agent

Solubilizing properties make it popular in products where a milky consistency is desired

Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Article

Laureth-3 is a liquid emulsifier and cleansing agent derived from lauryl alcohol, which is a non-sensitizing fatty alcohol obtained from coconut oil. In skin care formulations, it is commonly used to help water and oil-based ingredients to mix. Its solubilizing properties make it popular in products where a milky consistency is desired. In products such as shampoos and shower gels, it is often used as a thickening agent for optimal aesthetics.

The number 3 correlates with the viscosity (thickness) of this ingredient. The higher the laureth’s numerical value, the greater the viscosity.    

Laureth-3 has a proven track record of safety in cosmetics. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed its safety status. Their report looked at products using concentrations between 0.0004-20%, although typical use levels are closer to 1-5%.

References