Quick answer

Used as a cleansing agent/emulsifier/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas; Derived from lauryl alcohol (a non-drying fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil); Liquid in its raw material form; Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Laureth-7

Updated

3,6,9,12,15,18,21-Heptaoxatritriacontanol

Purpose

Works in various capacities as a cleansing agent/emulsifier/texture enhancer.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as a cleansing agent/emulsifier/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas

Derived from lauryl alcohol (a non-drying fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil)

Liquid in its raw material form

Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Article

Laureth-7 is a derivative of lauryl alcohol (a non-drying fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil) that functions as a cleansing agent/emulsifier/texture enhancer in skin care formulas. It is also used in other kinds of beauty products, including hair care and makeup.

The number 7 correlates with the viscosity of this ingredient. The lower the laureth’s numerical value, the lower the viscosity. Not surprisingly, laureth-7 is a liquid. It’s available in natural or synthetic form, with both types being effective.

Laureth-7 has a proven track record of safety in cosmetic use. The 2012 Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed its safety status (their report looked at products containing 0.001-4%).

References