Quick answer
Functions as a skin-softening and hair-conditioning agent, imparting a silky feel; Popular in makeup formulations that promise long wear due to the exceptional adherence to skin; Also used to adjust the texture of cosmetic formulas; Proven track record of safety in concentrations up to 45% Key benefits: Hydration.
Lauroyl Lysine
Updated
N6-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-lysine
Purpose
Skin-softening agent that imparts a silky feel and ensures longer-lasting wear thanks to its exceptional adherence to skin.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant, Emollient
INCI Purpose
HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Functions as a skin-softening and hair-conditioning agent, imparting a silky feel
Popular in makeup formulations that promise long wear due to the exceptional adherence to skin
Also used to adjust the texture of cosmetic formulas
Proven track record of safety in concentrations up to 45%
Article
Lauroyl lysine is an amino acid derivative that functions as a skin-softening and hair-conditioning agent, imparting a silky feel. It also contributes to a product’s texture by helping to gel the solvents, while also remaining stable under high heat conditions.
Lauroyl lysine can be found in all kinds of beauty products including sunscreens, eye makeup, lipsticks, and hair care serums. In makeup, it is often used to help ensure longer-lasting wear thanks to its excellent adherence to skin.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel conducted a safety assessment of lauroyl lysine in 2017 and concluded it is safe in the reported cosmetic uses in concentrations up to 45%. As a raw material it comes in white crystalline powder form.
References