Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Lauryl Alcohol

Updated

Dodecan-1-ol

Purpose

A non-sensitizing fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient and/or cleansing agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emollient

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Fatty Alcohol

At a Glance

Article

Lauryl alcohol is a non-sensitizing fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil or palm kernel oil that can function as an emollient and/or cleansing agent.

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin