Quick answer

Surfactant used in skin, hair and body care for cleansing; Helps stabilize foam in rinse-off products; Occurs in cosmetics between 0.015% and 8.8%; CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use

Lauryl Betaine

Updated

(Carboxylatomethyl)dodecyldimethylammonium

Purpose

A surfactant and foaming agent that helps cleanse skin. Can be synthetic or naturally derived.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Surfactant used in skin, hair and body care for cleansing

Helps stabilize foam in rinse-off products

Occurs in cosmetics between 0.015% and 8.8%

CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use

Article

Lauryl betaine’s a skin care ingredient used as a cleansing agent and also to help promote foaming in rinse-off products like cleansers.

It’s often used as a secondary surfactant, or as a “booster,” letting other surfactants play the primary role, where it helps to stabilize foaming.

Although lauryl betaine can be plant derived, it’s also created synthetically, where in raw material form, it’s a clear liquid. Beyond skin care cleansers, it’s also featured in shampoos and body washes.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed lauryl betaine safe for use, noting that it appears in cosmetics and personal care products in amounts between 0.015% and 8.8%.

See: Lauryl Glucoside

References