Quick answer

Wax-like emollient that contributes to a soft after feel and smooth glide; Helps bioactive ingredients better integrate with skin’s surface; Can be used to add opacity to a formula; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Key benefits: Hydration.

Lauryl Laurate

Updated

Dodecanoic Acid, Dodecyl Ester

Purpose

Helps bioactive ingredients better integrate with skin’s surface and contributes to a soft after feel + smooth glide. Can also be used to add opacity to the formula.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Wax-like emollient that contributes to a soft after feel and smooth glide

Helps bioactive ingredients better integrate with skin’s surface

Can be used to add opacity to a formula

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review

Article

Lauryl laurate is the ester of lauryl alcohol + lauric acid. This wax-like emollient can help bioactive ingredients better integrate with skin’s surface. It also contributes to a soft finish, helps provide a smooth glide, and can be used to add opacity to a formula. In hair care, lauryl laurate functions as a conditioning agent and it’s also used in makeup products such as lipstick.

Despite being an emollient, lauryl laurate can actually reduce the greasy feel of oil-based solutions, providing an almost silicone-like feel. It is considered a low molecular weight ingredient.

This ingredient has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (their report looked at products containing up to 16% lauryl laurate).

References

Drug Delivery and Translational Research, April 2017, pages 333-435 Chemical and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, 2016, pages 1, 597-1, 606 International Journal of Toxicology, 2015, pages 5S-69S