Lauryl Peg-10 Tris(trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone

Updated

Lauryl PEG-10 Tris(Trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone is the silicone compound

Purpose

Functions: Skin Conditioning, Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Risks

Silicone — Creates a barrier on skin that may trap debris and clog pores

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Water-Soluble Silicone

At a Glance

Article

References