Lauryl Peg-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone

Updated

Siloxanes and Silicones, dodecyl methyl, 2-trimethylsilylpoly(oxydimethylsilyl)ethyl methyl, dimethyl

Purpose

A silicone polymer that offers skin-softening properties and plays a variety of other roles, including formulary texture enhancer and dispersing agent.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent, Silicone, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Risks

Silicone — Creates a barrier on skin that may trap debris and clog pores

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Water-Soluble Silicone

At a Glance

Article

Lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is a silicone polymer that plays multiple roles in skin care, hair care, makeup, and other hygiene/beauty product formulations. It offers conditioning properties that can help soften skin or hair. It may also be used as a viscosity adjusting agent to enhance the formula’s texture. Other functions include emulsifier and surfactant (cleansing agent).

Lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone may be plant-derived or synthetic. It’s described as colorless to light brown, transparent to slightly hazy liquid. Manufacturers of this ingredient note its good compatibility/solubility with other silicones, oils, and esters. It’s also extolled as part of a blend that enhances the dispersion of mineral sunscreen actives to achieve reliable, uniform UV protection.

Lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their 2015 report looked at products containing between 0.2-6% of this ingredient.

See: Polymer, Silicone

References