Quick answer

Occurs in many natural and processed foods; Byproduct of certain biorefinery processes; Skin conditioning ingredient + possibly a penetration enhancer; Maximum usage in leave-on products is 0.0005% Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Levulinic Acid

Updated

4-Oxovaleric acid

Purpose

This naturally occurring acid serves as a skin conditioning ingredient and may aid skin penetration of certain drugs.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Humectant

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Occurs in many natural and processed foods

Byproduct of certain biorefinery processes

Skin conditioning ingredient + possibly a penetration enhancer

Maximum usage in leave-on products is 0.0005%

Article

Levulinic acid occurs in many natural and processed foods, including papaya, rice, sake, and wheat bread. It can also be produced during the biorefinery process of wood, algae, and starchy crops. In cosmetics, it serves as a skin conditioning ingredient; in the medical field, levulinic acid has also been investigated for potentially enhancing the skin penetration of certain drugs and having antimicrobial properties.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board is currently reviewing data on the safety of levulinic acid as used in skin care products. In its raw form it is a solid with a low melting point. It has a maximum usage of 4.5% in hair dyes and 0.0005% in leave-on formulations.

See: Sodium Levulinate

References