Quick answer

A terpene alcohol found in certain plants, like lavender; Functions as a perfuming agent; Can cause skin sensitization; Appears as a colorless liquid as a raw material

Linalool

Updated

3,7-Dimethyl octa-1,6-diene-3-ol

Purpose

A plant-derived fragrant compound that can cause skin sensitization, especially when exposed to air.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

DEODORANT, PERFUMING

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Role

Phototoxic; degrades color and causes cuticle damage under UV light. Found in "natural" leave-in sprays used outdoors.

At a Glance

A terpene alcohol found in certain plants, like lavender

Functions as a perfuming agent

Can cause skin sensitization

Appears as a colorless liquid as a raw material

Article

Linalool is a terpene alcohol and fragrant compound common in plant-derived oils such as those from lavender and coriander. In cosmetics and skin care its primary function is perfuming, due to its floral scent.

Although linalool in itself is a weak skin sensitizer, the real issue comes when linalool’s exposed to air and oxidizes, creating allylic hydroperoxides. These hydroperoxides are potent skin sensitizers, which is why it’s best for skin’s health and appearance to avoid leave-on products that contain linalool.

Beyond cosmetics, linalool is also often used in the homecare industry (such as air fresheners).

As a raw material, linalool is a colorless oil.

See: Limonene

References