Quick answer

Unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid found in corn, safflower, and sunflower oils; The most abundant fatty acid found in skin’s upper layers; Acts as an emollient and thickener; Research shows it’s an antioxidant, restorative, calming, and discoloration-fighting ingredient Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration.

Linoleic Acid

Updated

9,12-Octadecadienoic acid (9Z, 12Z)-

Purpose

Omega-6 fatty acid that’s the most abundant fatty acid found in skin’s upper layers. In skin care, it serves as an antioxidant, emollient, and thickening ingredient.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, CLEANSING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid found in corn, safflower, and sunflower oils

The most abundant fatty acid found in skin’s upper layers

Acts as an emollient and thickener

Research shows it’s an antioxidant, restorative, calming, and discoloration-fighting ingredient

Article

Linoleic acid is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid found in corn, safflower, and sunflower oils. It is one of two essential fatty acids humans must obtain through diet. It is also the most abundant fatty acid found in skin’s epidermis. The body uses linoleic acid to make gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which plays a role in modulating inflammation.

In cosmetics, it is used as an emollient and thickening agent. In addition, research shows it to be effective as a skin restorative, an antioxidant, and as a skin-soothing agent. There are even some studies demonstrating that it could have some discolouration fading properties due to its ability to inhibit excess melanin production.

Since linoleic acid is a component of many edible oils, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has ruled it safe as a direct and indirect food additive. In personal care products, it is used in amounts up to 21.8% in rinse-off cleansing products and 3.4% in leave-on products. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel deems it safe as used in cosmetics.

References

https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/facids042019finalreppdf Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, January 2018, pages 21-28 https://thedermreviewcom/linoleic-acid/ Dermatology Research and Practice, 2012, pages 9231-9234 Archives of Dermatological Research, 1998, issue 7, pages 375-381 Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, 1998, issue 2, pages 56-58