Quick answer

Key benefits: Soothing.

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract

Updated

Lonicera Japonica Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Japanese Caprofilia (honeysuckle), Lonicera japonica, Caprifoliaceae

Purpose

Also known as honeysuckle extract, this is a plant with soothing properties for skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Lonicera japonica flower extract is also known as honeysuckle extract. It has soothing properties for skin.

See: Honeysuckle Flower Extract, Lonicera Japonica, Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract

References

How to Care for Red, Sensitive Skin 7 Best Products for Sensitive Skin Skincare Tips for Calming Redness Skin-Soothing Ingredients How the Paula’s Choice CALM Collection Works The Best Moisturizers for Sensitive Skin The Best Ways to Treat Acne and Sensitive Skin Skin Care for Extremely Dry, Sensitive Skin