Quick answer

Primarily used as an emulsifier with other fatty acids; Has mild cleansing properties; Can be a key part of cosmetic ingredient delivery systems; Obtained via hydrolysis of barrier-repairing ingredient lecithin

Lysolecithin

Updated

Lecithins, hydrolyzed

Purpose

This fatty acid is obtained by various types of hydrolysis of the fatty acid lecithin. It has emulsifying and cleansing benefits and also plays a role in skin care delivery systems

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Primarily used as an emulsifier with other fatty acids

Has mild cleansing properties

Can be a key part of cosmetic ingredient delivery systems

Obtained via hydrolysis of barrier-repairing ingredient lecithin

Article

Lysolecithin is a fatty acid-derived ingredient made by acid, enzymatic, or other methods of hydrolysis of lecithin, a key barrier-repair ingredient for skin. This form of lecithin is primarily used as an emulsifier alongside other fatty acids, vitamins, plant extracts, and glycols.

Lysolecithin plays a role in encapsulated delivery systems wherein the compound breaks down over time, releasing its contents into skin’s uppermost layers. This can provide several benefits, such as enhancing hydration via prevention of water loss and helping to visibly repair skin’s barrier.

Low amounts of lysolecithin (0.05–0.075%) are used in cosmetics as part of a blend, so it doesn’t take much of this ingredient to have a positive impact on the formula and, in turn, skin. Due to its close relation to lecithin and hydrogenated lecithin, lysolecithin is considered safe for skin.

See: Lecithin, Hydrogenated Lecithin

References