Quick answer

One of four main bioactive compounds in Centella asiatica; Assists in soothing reddened or sensitized skin; Contributes to hydration; Helps shield skin from pro-aging environmental aggressors Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Madecassic Acid

Updated

Urs-12-en-28-oic acid, 2,3,6,23-tetrahydroxy-, (2alpha,3beta,4alpha,6beta)-

Purpose

Soothing skin care ingredient and one of the four standout bioactive compounds of Centella asiatica.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

One of four main bioactive compounds in Centella asiatica

Assists in soothing reddened or sensitized skin

Contributes to hydration

Helps shield skin from pro-aging environmental aggressors

Article

Madecassic acid is a skin care ingredient used primarily for its soothing benefits. It’s one of the four standout bioactive compounds and triterpenes in Centella asiatica extract alongside asiaticoside, asiatic acid and madecassoside.

This active component serves many purposes when included in skin care formulas. It’s been proven to help soothe and calm skin. This ability makes it particularly suited for eczema; it’s even suitable for those with rosacea-prone skin.

As a triterpene, madecassic acid also exhibits antioxidant benefits. Like the other bioactive compounds in Centella asiatica, it assists in protecting skin from the pro-aging damage that environmental aggressors, like UV rays and pollution, can inflict on skin.

When used in a mix with asiaticoside, asiatic acid and madecassoside, madecassic acid can help prompt the creation of natural moisturizing factor hyaluronic acid. This prompts further skin hydration.

Madecassic acid is most commonly used in cosmetic formulas in conjunction with other bioactives from Centella asiatica in concentrations ranging from 0.1–2%.

See: Madecassoside, Gotu Kola, Centella Asiatica Extract

References