Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Madecassoside

Updated

O-6-Deoxy-α-L-mannopyranosyl-(1→4)-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-(1→6)-β-D-glucopyranosyl (2α,3β,4α,6β)-2,3,6,23-tetrahydroxyurs-12-en-28-oate

Purpose

One of four principal bioactive compounds in the plant extract Centella asiatica.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Madecassoside is of four principal bioactive compounds in the plant extract Centella asiatica. One double-blind study has shown even small amounts of this compound (0.1% in one case) combined with vitamin C have antioxidant benefit when applied to skin, and it serves as an antioxidant in its own right. Studies also show it is non-sensitizing and can help revitalize skin’s surface.

See: Centella Asiatica Extract

References