Quick answer

Derived from naturally occurring clay minerals; Often used as a thickening agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics; May also be included to impart opacity to a formula; Can function as an emulsion stabilizer helping unlike ingredients stay together; Can deliver mattifying absorbent properties when properly formulated to do so Key benefits: Oil Control.

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Updated

Silicic acid, aluminum magnesium salt

Purpose

Naturally derived clay-based absorbent that is most often used to enhance the texture and spreadability of a formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, Absorbent

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, ANTICAKING, OPACIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Derived from naturally occurring clay minerals

Often used as a thickening agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics

May also be included to impart opacity to a formula

Can function as an emulsion stabilizer helping unlike ingredients stay together

Can deliver mattifying absorbent properties when properly formulated to do so

Article

Magnesium aluminum silicate is derived from naturally occurring clay minerals. It has absorbent properties and is often used as a thickening agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics. One of its other unique properties is that it improves the spreadability of a formula.

Magnesium aluminum silicate may also be included to impart opacity to a formula thanks to its powdery off-white to creamy-white color. It is particularly helpful in makeup products, where it aides in suspending pigments and delivering them evenly to the surface of skin.

Magnesium aluminum silicate may also be added to a formula as an emulsion stabilizer where it helps unlike ingredients (like oil and water) blend and stay together.

You can find this ingredient in deodorant products, body creams, facial lotions and many other kinds of personal care products.

In March 2021, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed this ingredient is safe to use in skin care formulations. Their report looked at concentrations up to 11%.

References

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review, March 2021, pages 1-27 International Journal of Toxicology, January 2003, pages 37-102 International Federation Societies of Cosmetic Chemists, 1997, pages 1-43