Quick answer

A magnesium salt of amino acid aspartic acid; Helps maintain proteins in skin’s outermost layers; Hydrates and helps to soften skin; Sometimes used in a blend with amino acids and gluconates (a by-product of glucose) Key benefits: Hydration.

Magnesium Aspartate

Updated

Magnesium dihydrogen di-L-aspartate

Purpose

This amino acid-based ingredient helps soften and hydrate skin as well as contribute to protein organization within skin’s surface.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A magnesium salt of amino acid aspartic acid

Helps maintain proteins in skin’s outermost layers

Hydrates and helps to soften skin

Sometimes used in a blend with amino acids and gluconates (a by-product of glucose)

Article

The magnesium salt of aspartic acid, an acidic amino acid that plays a role in maintaining proteins in skin. In cosmetics, magnesium aspartate acts as hydrating and softening ingredient. It may be animal-derived or manufactured in a lab (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). Magnesium aspartate is considered safe as used in cosmetics, is non-irritating and bioavailable to skin. Usage levels typically go between 0.5–1%, but lower amounts may be used when the ingredient is part of a blend with other amino acids and glucose-derived ingredients known as gluconates.

See: Magnesium Sulfate

References