Quick answer

Key benefits: Oil Control.

Magnesium Carbonate

Updated

Magnesium carbonate (CI 77713)

Purpose

Inorganic mineral salt used as an absorbent, opacifying agent, coloring agent, or to adjust the pH of cosmetic products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Absorbent, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, BINDING, BULKING, COLORANT, OPACIFYING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Inorganic mineral salt used as an absorbent, opacifying agent, coloring agent, or to adjust the pH of cosmetic products.

References

Oil-Absorbing Ingredients Help for Oily Skin Salicylic Acid for Skin How BHA Exfoliants Work Which BHA Exfoliant is Right for Me? Niacinamide Benefits: What Does Niacinamide Do for Skin? The Best Toners for Oily Skin The Best Moisturizers for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin