Quick answer

Plant extract taken from the bark of the Magnolia officinalis tree; Contains unique soothing compounds; Helps mitigate environmental damage, including discolorations; Can be used as a part of a natural cosmetics preservative blend Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

Updated

Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of Magnolia officinalis, Magnoliaceae

Purpose

A plant extract which contains soothing and anti-aging benefits. Can cause skin sensitization in some, although why is unknown.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTIMICROBIAL, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant extract taken from the bark of the Magnolia officinalis tree

Contains unique soothing compounds

Helps mitigate environmental damage, including discolorations

Can be used as a part of a natural cosmetics preservative blend

Article

Magnolia officinalis bark extract is a plant-derived skin care ingredient that comes from the bark of the flowering magnolia tree (Magnolia officinalis). This plant extract is native to Asia and is a staple in traditional Chinese and Japanese medicine.

Magnolia officinalis bark extract contains soothing polyphenolic neolignans, magnolol and honokiol, that help calm while simultaneously assisting in mitigating the pro-aging damage that outside aggressors, like UV rays and pollution, can have on skin. It also helps to contribute to a plump skin appearance.

When fermented with the fungus Aspergillus niger, Magnolia officinalis bark extract demonstrated greater antioxidant benefits and exhibited the ability to help even skin tone and reduce the appearance of dark spots.

This ingredient can also serve as part of a natural preservative blend due to its ability to help thwart the growth of microorganisms in skin care products.

A report noted that Magnolia officinalis bark extract can cause skin sensitization on some when applied topically in percentages between 0.05 and 0.5%, however the exact reason why is not currently known. On balance, it has far more benefits than risks for skin.

Suppliers recommend using a 0.2% concentration of Magnolia officinalis bark extract for preservation purposes in combination with other preservatives and a 0.05% concentration for anti-aging purposes.

References