Quick answer

Extract of malachite, a copper-rich mineral; Copper’s integral to skin and body health; Helps curb the impact of environmental stressors; Promotes a youthful appearance Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Malachite Extract

Updated

Malachite Extract is an extract of Malachite obtained by grinding the stone, subsequent solubilization by hydrochloric acid and neutralization by sodium bicarbonate

Purpose

Mineral extract that helps protect skin from environmental stressors and promotes a youthful appearance.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Extract of malachite, a copper-rich mineral

Copper’s integral to skin and body health

Helps curb the impact of environmental stressors

Promotes a youthful appearance

Article

Malachite extract comes from malachite, a mineral rich in copper. In cosmetics, malachite functions as an antioxidant, assisting in protecting skin from environmental stressors.

Copper’s a critical mineral that assists in numerous processes that keep the human body functioning. This mineral is present in superoxide dismutase, a powerful enzymatic antioxidant which occurs naturally in the body. When applied topically to skin, copper helps improve skin health; however, it interacts negatively with vitamin C, so its combined use should be avoided.

As an aside, keep in mind that if you want to see what copper can do for your skin, it’s better to use products that contain a direct form of it, such as copper PCA, rather than malachite extract since its copper content varies.

The malachite extraction process consists of first grinding down the mineral into a fine powder and then increasing its solubility. Finally, the extract is neutralized.

Malachite extract should not be confused with malachite green, a dye used in a myriad of applications; however, the extract can impart a soft blue hue to cosmetics when used at levels of 1% or greater. Recommended usage level of malachite extract in skin care is 1–5%.

See: Copper PCA

References