Quick answer

Plant-based sugar; Serves as an absorbent and binding agent; Also acts as a stabilizer, film-forming agent, + skin softener; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Oil Control, Hydration.

Maltodextrin

Updated

Maltodextrin

Purpose

This versatile plant-based sugar is used as an absorbent, stabilizer, film-forming agent, and skin softener in cosmetics

Rating

GOOD

Category

Absorbent, Film-Forming Agent, Humectant

INCI Purpose

ABSORBENT, BINDING, EMULSION STABILISING, FILM FORMING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Oil Control — Regulates sebum production to reduce shine and greasiness
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant-based sugar

Serves as an absorbent and binding agent

Also acts as a stabilizer, film-forming agent, + skin softener

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar created by hydrolyzing a saccharide with starch from corn, potato, or rice.

Maltodextrin does many things in cosmetic products, including absorbent, binding agent, stabilizer, film-forming agent, and skin-softener. It has been ruled safe as used in skin care products. Typical usage levels are between 1–2%.

See: Saccharides

References