Quick answer
Used in skin care as a binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film former; Gives cosmetic products a smooth feel and is believed to provide soothing benefits; Sometimes used as an alternative to glycerin; Often combined with hydrogenated starch hydrolysate Key benefits: Hydration.
Maltooligosyl Glucoside
Updated
D-Glucopyranosyl-4-O-alpha-D-glucose, homopolymer, D-glucopyranoside
Purpose
Versatile ingredient that can be used as a binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film former.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant, Film-Forming Agent, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer
INCI Purpose
BINDING, FILM FORMING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Used in skin care as a binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film former
Gives cosmetic products a smooth feel and is believed to provide soothing benefits
Sometimes used as an alternative to glycerin
Often combined with hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Article
Maltooligosyl glucoside is a carbohydrate polysaccharide that’s naturally derived and then combined with a starch. It has multiple functions in cosmetics, including binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film-forming agent.
Sometimes used as an alternative to glycerin, maltooligosyl glucoside gives cosmetic products a smooth feel and is believed to provide soothing benefits.
This ingredient is often blended with hydrogenated starch hydrolysate. Suppliers of this combination claim it can be used for various functions including providing a protective coating for damaged hair and improving luster. In skin care formulas, the combo can be used to create bouncy foam textures.
Usage levels in skin care range from 1–10%, depending on formulary needs and desired aesthetics. Although a formal safety assessment of this ingredient hasn’t been done, its carbohydrate chemical class is not known to present a risk to skin.
See: Polysaccharide
References