Quick answer

A plant-derived sugar that consists of two glucose molecules; Hydrates via retention of moisture; Functions as a skin conditioning ingredient; Also known as maltobiose or malt sugar; Has skin, medical, and food applications Key benefits: Hydration.

Maltose

Updated

D-Glucose, 4-O-.alpha.-D-glucopyranosyl-

Purpose

A humectant and natural sugar that hydrates by helping skin retain moisture and provide skin conditioning.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, MOISTURISING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A plant-derived sugar that consists of two glucose molecules

Hydrates via retention of moisture

Functions as a skin conditioning ingredient

Also known as maltobiose or malt sugar

Has skin, medical, and food applications

Article

Maltose, also known as maltobiose or malt sugar, is a natural sugar that’s often derived from malt, or germinated cereal grain. As a sugar, it’s a disaccharide that’s composed of two glucose molecules bonded together.

This disaccharide has food, health and skin care applications. When used in skin care, maltose serves as a humectant and skin conditioning ingredient, helping the skin to retain moisture, ultimately aiding in skin hydration.

In food applications, maltose is used as a sweetener. In health applications, maltose serves as a material used to make dissolvable microneedles that deliver substances to skin. In recent studies, maltose was used to create microneedles that delivered retinal and adenosine to the skin in anti-aging procedures.

Research has also suggested that hydrolysable sugars, such as maltose, when combined with anti-hyperglycemic agents can help fade hyperpigmentation and improve uneven skin tone when taken orally. Maltose is safe for use in cosmetics in concentrations between .3 and .5% per the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.

See: Glucose, Sucrose

References