Quick answer

Monosaccharide (simple sugar) derived from glucose; Helps skin retain and attract moisture; Promotes a dewy, plump skin look; The CIR Expert Panel deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Mannose

Updated

D-mannose

Purpose

Monosaccharide (simple sugar) that helps hydrate skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Monosaccharide (simple sugar) derived from glucose

Helps skin retain and attract moisture

Promotes a dewy, plump skin look

The CIR Expert Panel deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Mannose is a monosaccharide and epimer (an optical isomer, or an asymmetric molecule capable of existing in two different forms) of glucose. It offers humectant benefits when applied topically. Its humectant abilities mean it assists skin in the retention and attraction of water to skin’s surface. This hydration allows skin to maintain balance, giving it a plump, dewy appearance.

Humectants like mannose are commonly included in leave-on products like moisturizers, serums and eye creams.

Mannose is naturally occurring in the human body and an integral aspect of the human metabolism process. Beyond this, mannose is regularly used in the food, health and medical industries.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed mannose as safe for use in cosmetics in percentages up to 5%.

See: Glucose

References