Meadowfoam Delta-lactone

Updated

Meadowfoam delta-lactone is the cyclic ester formed from meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) seed oil fatty acids. It comprises mainly 6-pentadecyltetrahydropyran-2-one

Purpose

Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning. We have not yet rated this ingredient because we have not had a chance to review the research on it.

Rating

NOT RATED

Category

INCI Purpose

HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

References