Quick answer

Plant extract derived from peppermint; Used as a fragrance in skin care and cosmetics; Offers a unique cooling sensation when applied topically; Can cause skin sensitization

Menthol

Updated

Cyclohexanol, 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-

Purpose

Skin sensitizing plant extract derived from peppermint used largely for its scent and its unique cooling sensation when applied topically.

Rating

WORST

Category

Irritant, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

INCI Purpose

DENATURANT, FRAGRANCE, REFRESHING, SOOTHING

Risks

Allergen — May trigger allergic reactions in sensitive individuals

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Scalp Active

At a Glance

Plant extract derived from peppermint

Used as a fragrance in skin care and cosmetics

Offers a unique cooling sensation when applied topically

Can cause skin sensitization

Article

Menthol is a monoterpene most often derived from peppermint that is used in skin care both as a fragrance and due to its unique cooling sensation on skin.

Although it’s sometimes touted as a skin soothing (because it helps skin think it’s not itchy) and healing ingredient, menthol is a documented skin-sensitizer. Unfortunately, the cooling, refreshing sensation menthol causes is direct evidence that your skin is being sensitized, not soothed.

As a volatile fragrant compound, it can cause redness, flaking, dryness and a feeling of tightness. It can also cause an increase in trans-epidermal water loss.

Menthol has many applications outside of skin care, including in the health and food industries.

Although it’s naturally occurring, menthol can also be created synthetically.

See: Peppermint, Menthone

References