Quick answer

Volatile plant extract commonly derived from peppermint; Exhibits a minty scent; Can cause skin sensitization; Also has applications in the health and food industries

Menthone

Updated

trans-p-Menthan-3-one; trans-5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexanone; trans-2-Isopropyl-5-merthylcyclohexanone

Purpose

Skin-sensitizing plant extract commonly derived from peppermint used largely for its scent and unique cooling sensation when applied topically.

Rating

WORST

Category

Irritant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

PERFUMING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Volatile plant extract commonly derived from peppermint

Exhibits a minty scent

Can cause skin sensitization

Also has applications in the health and food industries

Article

Menthone is a volatile monoterpene, most often derived from peppermint, uncommonly used in skin care and cosmetics for its minty fragrance.

Menthone is structurally similar to menthol. Where menthol has a hydroxyl group, menthone contains a carbonyl group. Unlike menthol, it doesn’t cause a cooling, tingling sensation when applied topically. Like menthol, it can cause skin sensitization, redness and dryness due to the compound’s volatile fragrant nature.

Outside of skin care, menthone has applications in the food and health industries.

See: Mentha Piperita, Menthol

References