Quick answer

Synthetic derivative of menthol; Most commonly used in lip care; Incites a cooling sensation when topically applied; Can cause skin sensitization

Menthoxypropanediol

Updated

3-[[5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexyl]oxy]propane-1,2-diol

Purpose

Menthoxypropanediol is a fragrant and cooling cosmetics ingredient most often used in lip care that can cause skin sensitization.

Rating

WORST

Category

Irritant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, REFRESHING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Synthetic derivative of menthol

Most commonly used in lip care

Incites a cooling sensation when topically applied

Can cause skin sensitization

Article

Menthoxypropanediol is a fragrant skin care ingredient most often used in lip care for its scent and intense cooling sensation.

It’s a synthetic derivative of menthol that exhibits stronger, more potent cooling properties than its predecessor. Its sensation-based properties are felt immediately upon topical application, which prompts some marketing claims that this ingredient can “instantly” relieve irritated skin and chapped lips. In reality, the ingredient’s fragrant components (it exhibits a slightly minty odor) and its ability to trigger a reaction that causes a cool, tingling sensation causes skin sensitization. This can show up as redness, dryness, itchiness and flaking.

Overall, although menthoxypropanediol can provide a unique sensorial experience, the cons to its usage outweigh the pros.

Outside of lip care and lip products, this ingredient is sometimes used in hair care. As a raw material, it’s a colorless liquid that’s often referred to as Cooling Agent 10 and is used in cosmetics in percentages between 0.2-1.0%.

See: Menthol

References